How to Leave Cryptocurrency in Your Will: Protect Your Digital Assets
[…] • Explicitly grant your Personal Representative the power and authorization to access, buy, and sell your digital assets, in accordance with the terms of the Will.

Create a Digital Access Guide

Since your Will becomes public record and will not contain your digital access information, the best solution to streamline the transfer of your crypto assets is to create an accompanying “Digital Access Guide” that is left for your Personal Representative and beneficiaries along with your Will. This Access Guide works similarly to a Personal Property Memorandum. Massachusetts General Laws c.190B § 2-513 allows a Will to make reference to, “a written statement or list to dispose of items of tangible personal property not otherwise specifically disposed of by the will.” There are other legal requirements surrounding this type of written memorandum, so it is essential to work with a trusted attorney, such as those at Lane, Lane & Kelly, to ensure your memorandum is legally enforceable.