Tangible vs. Intangible Property: Key Differences for Estate Planning Purposes
[…] For example, if you own a valuable watch that you want to leave to your nephew, or a family dining table that you want to leave to your daughter, then you can detail these specific bequests in your Personal Property Memorandum.

The ability to create a Personal Property Memorandum is codified in M.G.L. c.190B Article II § 2-513 which states:

“A will may refer to a written statement or list to dispose of items of tangible personal property not otherwise specifically disposed of by the will, other than money. To be admissible under this section as evidence of the intended disposition, the writing shall be signed by the testator and shall describe the items and the devisees with reasonable certainty. The writing may be referred to as one to be in existence at the time of the testator's death; it may be prepared before or after the execution of the will; it may be altered by the testator after its preparation; and it may be a writing that has no significance apart from its effect on the dispositions made by the will.”

Typically, if you wish to make amendments to your Will, you must execute a Codicil. A Codicil is an amendment to your Will that makes additions, edits, or any other subsequent modifications to your current Will. A Codicil does not revoke your previous Will.